Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy and your privacy rights

March of Dimes recognizes the importance of protecting your privacy. This notice will explain what information we collect from you when you visit our websites, mobile applications and blogs, the way we use this information, and the choices you can make regarding our use of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy covers all of our websites and mobile applications, including March of Dimes, March for Babies, Bikers for Babies, Jail and Bail, Share Your Story, Online Product Catalog, Banding Together, Team Youth, Perinatal Nursing Education, Perinatal Quality Improvement Portal and CineMama.

Please also read our Terms of Use. By using the March of Dimes websites you agree to our Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

Information we collect and how we use it

We collect information such as your name, age, gender, personal or business address, occupation, e-mail address, user name, phone number and credit card details that you provide both online and offline.

We collect this information online, for example, when you:

We also obtain this information offline, through registration forms, telemarketing appeals and postal appeals when you:

March of Dimes also receives names and addresses of potential donors from other companies and organizations.

We may obtain additional information and also update information we may have concerning you, as a result of your subsequent involvement with March of Dimes as a donor, volunteer, participant in our events or other engagement in our mission.

We use this information to register you to participate in our events, online communities and continuing education programs, to respond to specific questions you may have, to honor requests for brochures or newsletters, to deliver products or course materials, to administer tests, to process payments and donations made online and also to contact you about new materials, activities, events and opportunities to volunteer and contribute to local and national programs and research initiatives.

March of Dimes Community

When you create an account at marchofdimes.org or sign up for our Share Your Story online community we will ask you to let us know what interests you or the reasons for visiting our website. We save this information, together with information about your relationship with the March of Dimes in the past - such as a donation you may have given -- and any involvement you may have with us in the future, in order to provide information that is most relevant to you.

When you sign up at our March of Dimes website, you will be able to use certain applications and services, such as our ovulation indicator. The information you provide to use these services will be deleted at the end of your session unless you specifically request us to save it for you.

CineMama

When you log on through Facebook® to our mobile application, CineMama, using your email address, Facebook will provide us with your basic information - your user ID, your friends user IDs, and any public information, including your name, gender and locale. To learn more about the information Facebook® shares with us when you connect with our application, please visit the “Other websites and application” section of the Facebook Data Use Policy here. We use the additional information concerning your pregnancy that you provide when you set up the application to create the calendar and CineMamas various other features and to provide you with tips and timely information about your pregnancy.

Ask our experts

Our service, "Ask our experts," allows you to ask questions, including questions that may involve health issues.

Personal health-related information included in specific questions submitted to “Ask our experts” is used solely to enable March of Dimes professionals to best answer your questions. This information is never shared with any third party.

Records regarding the type of individual inquiries we receive are used to create aggregate reports, without reference to any personal information, for internal use only. Your individual queries are accessed only by March of Dimes employees on a "need-to-know" basis and are purged after one calendar year from the date of inquiry.

Sharing your personal information

Personal information we collect is maintained in our national database and is available to our state chapters. March of Dimes does not share your personal information or e-mail address with third parties outside the organization without your consent, except as described in this privacy policy below.

Legal and Business Disclosures

March of Dimes, when required, may disclose personal information in response to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process, to law enforcement agencies for the purpose of investigating any activities that we believe, in good faith, to be unlawful, to service providers who work on our behalf and adhere to our privacy policies, and to any successor in interest as a result of a merger or re-organization or by operation of law.

Online Fundraising Sites - March for Babies,® Bikers for Babies® and Jail and Bail

If you join a team at one of our fundraising websites, your name and the total amount you have raised will be available to the team captain. Your postal address will be made available to those of your sponsors who choose to make their donation by check so that they can send the check to you. If you make a donation to a team, your name, address and e-mail address will be available to the team captain.

The March of Dimes will store the names and postal and e-mail addresses of potential sponsors that registrants have saved on their page. However, the March of Dimes does not contact those people unless they register as volunteers or donate to the March of Dimes.

CineMama

March of Dimes will share the information that you upload to CineMama - including photos and diary entries - as you allow in your privacy settings. Please read the FAQs at our CineMama app that explain the CineMama privacy settings.

Social Networking Sites and Blogs

Please be aware that personal information that you may disclose on message boards, in blogs and at our social networking sites may be visible to anyone visiting those sites and may be collected and used by third parties.

March of Dimes will not share any of the information that you add to your Share Your Story Personal Profile unless you choose to make it public in order to connect with others.

The March of Dimes advises users that posts uploaded to Share Your Story are accessible to the public and visible to anyone who visits the site. By posting information on this site, you may receive unsolicited messages from third parties unrelated to the March of Dimes. The March of Dimes monitors its websites, but it remains the responsibility of the site visitor to use his/her best judgment in choosing the information he/she will post. Any messages or stories shared on this site may be used in other March of Dimes marketing activities. Please also see our Terms of Use regarding the information you share on this website.

Banding together

When you create a bracelet to memorialize or honor a child, you may submit the childs last name, date of birth, city and state and whether the child was full term or born prematurely. The information you provide will be public and accessible to visitors to the site.

When you donate on behalf of a particular child, your name may appear as a donor in association with a particular bracelet if you choose to make that information public by checking the appropriate field in the donation form.

If you have any questions concerning the Banding Together website, you may contact us at webmaster@marchofdimes.org.

Websites for health professionals

Any pre-tests or post-tests that you may take at our continuing education sites will be evaluated without reference to any personally identifiable information. This information is analyzed for the purpose of compiling aggregate statistics only.

Perinatal Nursing Education: If you use a token code purchased by someone else to access the Perinatal Nursing Education courses, that person will have access to the following information: whether you used the code, your e-mail address, and whether you passed or failed the continuing education test.

Perinatal Quality Improvement Portal: When we communicate with you as a registered team member, your personal contact information, such as your email address, may be shared with other team members at hospitals participating in the same initiative or program. If you contribute to the blog which is set up for your initiative or program at the PQIP, the information you provide, together with your name, username and email address, will be visible to anyone who has access to that blog.

Information provided offline: rental lists and co-operatives

The March of Dimes may rent to or exchange with third parties the names and postal addresses of donors or volunteers (e.g., Mothers March participants) that have provided us with their name and address offline, as a way of raising funds to support important functions and services. These third parties may include March of Dimes event sponsors and other nonprofit and commercial companies. Such parties are carefully screened and must comply with use policies established by the March of Dimes.

We may also provide certain personal information obtained offline -- such as a donors name, address and giving history -- to companies and cooperatives that use the information to help the March of Dimes improve its fundraising efforts. These companies and cooperatives may use this personal information to advise other third parties in their marketing and fundraising campaigns and may share your name and address, but no associated personal information, with those third parties.

Passwords

The March of Dimes will store the password you create for the purpose of responding to you should you forget your password. Only those employees with the responsibility of responding to your request will have access to your password.

Information from cookies

March of Dimes uses cookies — small text files that a website can place in a visitors browser cache — and similar technology (such as Java Script and Web beacons or transparent gifs) to collect data that include your Internet protocol (IP) address, the type of browser and operating system you use, the date and time of your visit, the state in which you are located, and the amount of any donation you make. We also collect your sign-up information, including the user name that you create when you register for events. We do not save passwords in the cookies.

We use cookies to allow you to stay logged on to our websites, to permit us to recognize repeat visitors, to facilitate your use of the site and to track access to and use of our sites. If you set your browser to reject all cookies, you may not be able to use all the functionality at our websites.

By using cookies, we are able to deliver content that is more relevant to you in light of your interests and location and obtain information that helps us improve the design and functionality of our websites.

Automatic data collection and advertising

We use third parties to provide us data about the use of certain of our websites and mobile applications, including Google Analytics, Flurry and Adobe, and to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet. These third parties may collect information about your visits to certain of our website pages and applications and may use technology such as cookies and Web beacons. The data collected is reported back to us, and we may link this information to personal information we have concerning you.

This information allows us to track which other websites have linked visitors to our site, and what pages of our site are used by and are of interest to those visitors so that we may better advertise our mission, programs and events.

If you would like more information about this practice and to opt out of having information collected by our web analytics companies, please link to Google Analytics, Flurry and Adobe. You may also link to our ad server, Atlas. You may opt out of online behavioral advertising by going to www.aboutads.info.

E-mail a friend

In order to further our mission and inform you about what you can do to prevent birth defects and have a healthy pregnancy, we offer a feature on our websites that allows you to e-mail the article you are viewing to a friend. This feature requires that you enter your name and e-mail address and the name and e-mail address of the recipient. The March of Dimes stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time e-mail.

Credit card transactions

Payment information, such as credit card number and expiration date, is submitted to us online when you make a donation, register for our Bikers for Babies event, sponsor a participant in any of our events, purchase materials from our Online Product Catalog or pay for continuing nursing education modules.

The March of Dimes uses PayPal® and Verisign® as third-party intermediaries to process your online donations and payments. Your credit card information is transmitted over a secure connection between your computer and our server using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption and is encrypted when submitted to the credit card processor.

This credit card information is never shared with third parties other than the processor, a consultant employed by the March of Dimes to help identify illegal credit card activity at our websites, and, in the case of the Online Product Catalog, the March of Dimes fulfillment center that is responsible for processing your order. Your credit card information may be stored for verification purposes, for processing recurring donations that you have authorized and for processing returns or back orders.

For information about credit card transactions made through Shop to Help, please see below.

March of Dimes Shop to Help and product promotions

The March of Dimes Shop to Help promotions are operated on external sites owned by third parties. When you click on a link to purchase products from the March of Dimes Shop to Help, you are leaving marchofdimes.org and entering the site of a third party. Please click on the “Privacy Policy” link at the bottom of the store website to view the privacy policy followed by our third-party providers.

The March of Dimes may receive product sales reports that contain your personal information such as name, quantity ordered, e-mail address and postal address. This information is used for internal reporting and monitoring purposes; it is not distributed outside of the March of Dimes to any other parties. The March of Dimes never receives credit card numbers from third-party sites.

Our data security practices

The March of Dimes implements physical, electronic and managerial procedures to ensure that your personal information is protected at all times, including encryption, firewalls and password protection. Our servers are housed in an off-site secured co-location facility. All employees are reminded of the importance of protecting the privacy of our donors, website and mobile application users and of adhering to our Privacy Policy.

Childrens privacy

We may collect personal information such as your childs name, e-mail address and postal address in order to register him or her in March of Dimes activities such as our annual March for Babies event. Your childs personal information is subject to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish your child to participate in March of Dimes activities, please contact donorservice@marchofdimes.org.

Your privacy rights under California law

Californias "Shine the Light" law regulates the sharing of personal information by a company for direct marketing purposes by requiring a company to notify a consumer of its sharing practices or by providing the consumer the opportunity to opt out of having his or her personal information shared with a third party free of charge. If you wish to opt out of having your information shared with third parties, please contact us at donorservice@marchofdimes.org.

Contact us/Opt out

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy or you wish to correct your personal information you may contact us at:

March of Dimes Foundation
Attn: Privacy Manager

1275 Mamaroneck Avenue
White Plains, NY 10605
E-mail: donorservice@marchofdimes.org

Telephone: 1-888-MODIMES.

Please email us at donorservice@marchofdimes.org:

If you have subscribed to any March of Dimes newsletters, you may unsubscribe by following the instructions in the e-mail containing the newsletter.

If you would like to learn more about the web analytics services we use and to opt out, please link to Adobe, Flurry and Google Analytics.

If you would like to opt out of receiving behavioral advertising, please go to www.aboutads.info/choices.

March of Dimes also uses the Direct Marketing Association Preference Service to restrict the flow of unwanted communications to individuals. You can add your name to this file and opt out of certain solicitations by visiting the DMA website located at http://www.dmachoice.org.

Changes to our privacy policy

The March of Dimes reserves the right to change its privacy policies at any time. To better serve you and your concerns about your privacy, we will notify you of any changes to our main privacy policy or to any of the privacy policies associated with any of our other websites by posting a notice prominently on the home page of the respective websites indicating that there has been a change or update to the Privacy Policy.

Effective Date: This privacy policy is effective: January 28, 2014

© 2014 March of Dimes Foundation